Athens, GA - Bellingham, WA
From: Athens To: Bellingham
Driving Distance: 3082.4 miles Time: 4 days, 2 hours, 49 minutes


Time Distance Instruction
DAY 1
Check your departure time; the next stop is in a different time zone.
6:30 AM0.0 1   Depart Athens on US-78 Bus [SR-10] (West) for 7.6 mi
6:40 AM7.6Turn LEFT to stay on US-78 Bus [SR-10] for 1.3 mi
6:41 AM8.9Take Ramp (RIGHT) onto US-29 [SR-316] for 25.3 mi towards US-29 / GA-316 / Statham
7:08 AM34.2Keep RIGHT onto SR-316 [University Pky SE] for 10.8 mi
7:19 AM44.9Merge onto I-85 [SR-403] for 9.5 mi
7:27 AM54.5At exit 95B, turn RIGHT onto Ramp for 0.7 mi towards I-285-BYP / Chattanooga / Birmingham
7:28 AM55.1Take Ramp (LEFT) onto I-285 [SR-407] for 12.6 mi towards I-285 / Chattanooga / Birmingham
7:40 AM67.8At exit 20, turn RIGHT onto Ramp for 0.3 mi towards I-75 / US-41 / Atlanta / Chattanooga
7:41 AM68.1Keep RIGHT to stay on Ramp for 0.8 mi towards I-75 / Marietta / Chattanooga
7:42 AM68.9Take Ramp (LEFT) onto I-75 [SR-401] for 97.0 mi
9:18 AM164.6Entering Tennessee
9:19 AM165.9At exit 2, take Ramp (LEFT) onto I-24 for 72.7 mi towards I-24 / Chattanooga / Nashville
9:32 AM180.5Entering Georgia
9:36 AM184.5Entering Tennessee
10:30 AM238.5Rest break (30 mins)
11:00 AM238.5At exit 114, stay on I-24 (North) for 245.6 mi
Construction between Joelton and Antioch (NB) (March 5, 2007 - August 10, 2007)
12:43 PM352.8Entering Kentucky
2:17 PM446.2Entering Illinois
2:49 PM484.1At exit 44B, take Ramp (LEFT) onto I-57 for 14.9 mi towards I-57 / Chicago
3:01 PM499.0Rest break (30 mins)
3:31 PM499.0At exit 59, stay on I-57 (North) for 130.8 mi
5:21 PM629.9At exit 190A, take Ramp (RIGHT) onto SR-16 for 7.1 mi towards IL-16 / Charleston
5:28 PM637.0Turn RIGHT (South) onto Reynolds Dr for 0.2 mi
5:29 PM637.2Turn LEFT to stay on Reynolds Dr for 0.4 mi
Check local time; this stop is in a different time zone.
5:30 PM637.6 2   Arrive 717 Clifton Ave, Charleston, IL 61920 [717 Clifton Ave, Charleston, IL 61920]
** Arrival earlier than specified 6:30 AM arrival time **
End of day
DAY 2
10:00 AM637.6Depart 717 Clifton Ave, Charleston, IL 61920 [717 Clifton Ave, Charleston, IL 61920] on Reynolds Dr (North) for 0.4 mi
** Warning: Missed 9:00 PM departure time **
10:00 AM637.9Turn RIGHT to stay on Reynolds Dr for 0.2 mi
10:01 AM638.1Turn LEFT (West) onto SR-16 [E CR-750 N] for 4.8 mi
10:06 AM642.9Turn LEFT (South) onto Airport Rd for 120 yds
10:07 AM643.0 3   At Coles County Memorial Airport, return North on Airport Rd for 120 yds
10:07 AM643.1Turn LEFT (West) onto SR-16 [E CR-750 N] for 1.8 mi
10:10 AM644.9Take Ramp onto I-57 for 48.0 mi towards I-57
Construction near Champaign (NB) (September 27, 2006 - August 30, 2007)
10:50 AM692.9At exit 237B, take Ramp (RIGHT) onto I-74 for 46.1 mi towards I-74 / Peoria
11:29 AM739.0Merge onto I-55 [I-74] for 5.5 mi
11:33 AM744.5At exit 163, take Ramp (RIGHT) onto I-74 for 114.0 mi towards I-74 / Peoria
1:09 PM858.5Road name changes to I-80 for 62.0 mi
1:20 PM868.6Entering Iowa
Bridge work near Rochester (WB) (May 14, 2007 - May 9, 2008)
2:03 PM920.5Rest break (30 mins)
2:33 PM920.5At exit 254, stay on I-80 (West) for 117.1 mi
Construction between Graham and Iowa City (WB) (June 8, 2007 - November 30, 2007)
4:11 PM1037.5Road name changes to I-35 [I-80] for 13.8 mi
4:22 PM1051.3Take Ramp (RIGHT) onto I-80 for 95.3 mi towards I-80 / Council Bluffs / Omaha
Reconstruction between De Soto and Van Meter (WB) (June 11, 2007 - February 29, 2008)
5:42 PM1146.7At exit 27, take Ramp (RIGHT) onto I-680 for 16.6 mi towards I-680 / North Omaha / Sioux City
5:56 PM1163.3At exit 13A, take Ramp (RIGHT) onto I-29 for 48.6 mi towards I-29 / Sioux City
6:37 PM1211.9Rest break (30 mins)
7:07 PM1211.9At exit 120, stay on I-29 (North) for 116.1 mi
7:33 PM1243.8Entering South Dakota
8:44 PM1328.0At exit 84B, take Ramp (RIGHT) onto I-90 for 18.7 mi towards I-90
9:00 PM1346.6End of day
DAY 3
Check your departure time; the next stop is in a different time zone.
7:00 AM1346.6Stay on I-90 for 289.7 mi
Construction between Reliance and Kennebec (WB) (May 11, 2007 - November 23, 2007)
11:02 AM1636.3Rest break (30 mins)
11:32 AM1636.3Stay on I-90 [US-14] (West) for 27.6 mi
11:55 AM1663.9At exit 60, take Ramp (LEFT) onto I-90 Bus for 1.2 mi towards I-90 BUSINESS / Mt. Rushmore
11:57 AM1665.1Turn LEFT (South) onto (N) Campbell St [US-16T] for 0.4 mi
11:58 AM1665.5Turn LEFT (East) onto SR-44 for 49.9 mi
1:01 PM1715.4Turn RIGHT (South) onto Local road(s) for 0.6 mi
Check local time; this stop is in a different time zone.
1:03 PM1716.0Bear LEFT (South-East) onto Local road(s) for 0.6 mi
1:05 PM1716.7 4   Arrive Badlands National Park
2:05 PM1716.7Depart Badlands National Park on Local road(s) (North-West) for 0.6 mi
2:07 PM1717.3Bear RIGHT (North) onto Local road(s) for 0.6 mi
2:09 PM1717.9Turn LEFT (West) onto SR-44 for 51.0 mi
3:15 PM1769.0Turn LEFT (South) onto I-90 Bus [SR-44] for 0.2 mi
3:16 PM1769.1Turn RIGHT (West) onto I-90 Bus [US-16T] for 0.8 mi
3:17 PM1769.9Turn LEFT (South) onto US-16 [Mt Rushmore Rd] for 17.9 mi
3:39 PM1787.8Bear LEFT (West) onto Ramp for 0.3 mi towards US-16A / Keystone / Mt. Rushmore
3:39 PM1788.1Bear RIGHT (South) onto US-16 Alt for 2.3 mi
3:42 PM1790.4Keep STRAIGHT onto US-16 Alt [Iron Mountain Rd] for 1.1 mi
3:43 PM1791.5Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-244 for 1.2 mi
3:45 PM1792.7Turn RIGHT (North) onto Local road(s) for 109 yds
3:46 PM1792.8 5   Arrive Mount Rushmore National Memorial
4:46 PM1792.8Depart Mount Rushmore National Memorial on Local road(s) (South) for 109 yds
4:46 PM1792.8Turn LEFT (East) onto SR-244 for 1.2 mi
4:48 PM1794.0Keep STRAIGHT onto US-16 Alt [Iron Mountain Rd] for 1.1 mi
4:49 PM1795.1Keep STRAIGHT onto US-16 Alt for 2.3 mi
4:52 PM1797.4Take Ramp (RIGHT) onto US-16 for 5.5 mi towards US-16
4:59 PM1803.0Bear RIGHT (North) onto Local road(s) for 54 yds
4:59 PM1803.0Turn RIGHT (East) onto US-385 for 36.6 mi
5:43 PM1839.6Turn RIGHT (East) onto US-85 for 1.7 mi
5:46 PM1841.3Turn LEFT (West) onto US-85 [Pine St] for 142 yds
5:46 PM1841.4Turn RIGHT (North) onto US-14A [US-85] for 1.3 mi
5:48 PM1842.7Turn LEFT (North) onto US-85 for 7.5 mi
5:58 PM1850.2Turn LEFT (South-West) onto Local road(s) for 21 yds
5:58 PM1850.3Take Ramp onto I-90 [US-14] for 201.6 mi towards I-90 / US-14 / US-85
6:13 PM1868.2Entering Wyoming
Construction near Buffalo (WB) (August 18, 2006 - July 31, 2008)
8:47 PM2051.8End of day
DAY 4
Check your departure time; the next stop is in a different time zone.
7:00 AM2051.8At exit 23, stay on I-90 [US-14] (North) for 122.5 mi
7:20 AM2076.7Entering Montana
8:42 AM2174.3At exit 456, take Ramp (LEFT) onto I-90 [US-212] for 167.4 mi towards I-90 / Billings
11:02 AM2341.7Rest break (30 mins)
11:32 AM2341.7At exit 288, stay on I-90 (West) for 61.9 mi
12:24 PM2403.6Road name changes to I-15 [I-90] for 7.6 mi
12:30 PM2411.1At exit 219, road name changes to I-90 for 217.6 mi
3:32 PM2628.5Entering Idaho
3:32 PM2628.7Rest break (30 mins)
4:02 PM2628.7Stay on I-90 (North) for 271.2 mi
5:07 PM2702.2Entering Washington
8:06 PM2899.9Rest break (30 mins)
8:36 PM2899.9At exit 101, stay on I-90 (West) for 28.6 mi
Check local time; this stop is in a different time zone.
9:00 PM2928.5End of day
DAY 5
7:00 AM2928.5Stay on I-90 for 62.6 mi
7:53 AM2991.1At exit 10, turn RIGHT onto Ramp for 0.3 mi towards I-405 / Renton / Bellevue
7:54 AM2991.4Take Ramp (RIGHT) onto I-405 for 18.8 mi towards I-405 / Bellevue / Everett
8:13 AM3010.2Take Ramp (RIGHT) onto I-5 for 71.4 mi towards I-5 / Vancouver B.C.
9:16 AM3081.6At exit 254, turn RIGHT onto Ramp for 0.2 mi towards Iowa St. / State St.
9:17 AM3081.8Turn LEFT (West) onto Iowa St for 0.2 mi
9:17 AM3082.0Bear LEFT (West) onto N State St for 0.4 mi
9:19 AM3082.4 6   Arrive Bellingham